vsversusfinder

Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 CPU Air Cooler vs Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler

Updated August 2026The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 offers superior cooling performance, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 is more compact and quieter. Choose based on your specific needs.

The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 offers superior cooling performance, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 is more compact and quieter. Choose based on your specific needs.

Why Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 CPU Air Cooler is better

Cooling Performance

Higher airflow of 66.17 CFM

Fan Speed

1550 RPM compared to 2200 RPM

Height Compatibility

Better for medium-sized cases at 148mm

Why Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler is better

Noise Level

Quieter operation at 23.85 dB(A)

Compact Size

Shorter height of 118mm for tight spaces

Price

Slightly lower price at C$24.90

Overall score

Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 CPU Air Cooler
85
Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler
78

Specifications

SpecThermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 CPU Air CoolerThermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler
Max RPM15502200
Noise Level25.6 dB(A)23.85 dB(A)
Socket SupportLGA1150/1151/1155/1156/1200/1700/AM4/AM5LGA1150/1151/1155/1156/1200/AM4/AM5
Heat Pipes4x6mm4x6mm
MaterialPBT + PCAluminum

Dimension comparison

Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 CPU Air CoolerThermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler

Brand Overview

Both products are from Thermalright, a Taiwanese brand with over 20 years of experience in the development of computer accessories. The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 CPU Air Cooler and the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler showcase the brand's commitment to quality and performance. The brand enjoys a solid reputation in both domestic and international markets, making it a preferred choice for gamers and PC enthusiasts alike.

The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 is priced at C$23.59, while the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 comes in slightly higher at C$24.90. This small price difference reflects the varying specifications and intended use of each cooler, catering to different consumer needs and preferences.

Cooling Performance

Cooling performance is a critical factor when selecting a CPU cooler, and both models feature advanced technologies to enhance heat dissipation. The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 employs the AGHP 3rd technique with four 6mm heat pipes, allowing it to efficiently manage heat even when positioned vertically or horizontally. This model achieves a fan speed of 1550 RPM, delivering an impressive airflow of 66.17 CFM and maintaining a noise level of 25.6 dB(A).

On the other hand, the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 utilises AGHP 4th generation technology and achieves a fan speed of 2200 RPM, providing a maximum airflow of 32.77 CFM with a quieter operation at 23.85 dB(A). While the 120R SE V2 excels in airflow, the 90 SE V2's slightly higher RPM may offer better cooling efficiency in compact spaces, making both coolers suitable for their intended applications.

Size and Compatibility

When considering CPU coolers, size and compatibility are vital to ensure they fit within your case and work with your CPU socket. The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 stands at a height of 148mm, making it suitable for medium-sized computer cases without obstructing memory installation. It supports various Intel and AMD socket types, including Intel's LGA1700 and AMD's AM5.

Conversely, the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 has a more compact design at 118mm in height, which makes it highly compatible with a wider range of chassis models, particularly those with limited space. Like its counterpart, it also supports multiple Intel and AMD socket types, ensuring versatility in installation options. This size difference may influence the choice for users with restricted space in their builds.

Fan Technology

The fan technology in both coolers contributes significantly to their overall performance and noise levels. The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 uses a TL-C12C-L V2 PWM fan, which operates at a maximum speed of 1550 RPM and is designed for efficient cooling while keeping noise to a minimum. With an airflow of 66.17 CFM, it is well-suited for keeping CPUs cool during intense workloads.

In contrast, the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 employs a TL-P9 PWM fan, which operates at a higher maximum speed of 2200 RPM. This fan provides a maximum airflow of 32.77 CFM, which, while lower than its competitor, still ensures effective cooling. The quieter operation at 23.85 dB(A) may appeal to users prioritising a silent computing experience. Both fans are designed for optimal performance, but the choice between them may depend on individual noise tolerance and cooling needs.

Build Quality

Build quality is paramount when selecting a CPU cooler, and Thermalright employs high-quality materials in both models. The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 utilises industrial-strength PBT + PC materials to enhance durability and longevity. Its design features a height of 148mm, ensuring that it remains functional while providing an aesthetic appeal with a self-luminous fan power supply.

Meanwhile, the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 also utilises robust PBT + PC materials and features a height of 118mm. The cooler has a heat sink made from aluminium, which maximises the cooling area while maintaining a lightweight profile. Both models are designed to last, with a service life of up to 20,000 hours, ensuring reliability for extended gaming or work sessions.

Noise Levels

Noise levels are an important consideration for many users, especially those who prefer a quiet computing environment. The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 operates at a maximum noise level of 25.6 dB(A), which is relatively quiet for a CPU cooler of its size and performance. This makes it suitable for gaming setups where noise could be distracting.

In comparison, the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 operates at a slightly lower maximum noise level of 23.85 dB(A). This makes it the quieter option between the two, ideal for users who prioritise silence in their builds. Although both coolers maintain a low noise profile, the 90 SE V2 may be more appealing to users sensitive to sound during computing tasks.

Price Consideration

Price is always a significant factor in any purchasing decision. The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 is priced at C$23.59, making it a competitively priced option for users needing robust cooling performance. The slightly higher-priced Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 is available at C$24.90, reflecting its unique features and compact design aimed at users with space constraints.

While the price difference is minimal, potential buyers should consider their specific needs regarding cooling performance, size, and noise levels. Both products are well-engineered, offering good value for the price, but users may need to assess which features align better with their individual requirements.

Which should you buy?

Choosing between the Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 CPU Air Cooler and the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler ultimately depends on your specific needs and preferences. If you require superior cooling performance and have the space for a taller cooler, the 120R SE V2 is the better option. Conversely, if you need a quieter and more compact cooler that still delivers effective performance, the 90 SE V2 would be a wise choice.

Both models are well-constructed, offer good compatibility with various CPU sockets, and share brand reliability. The slight price difference may also play a role in your decision. In summary, evaluate your specific requirements, and you will be well-equipped to select the cooler that best meets your expectations.

versusfinder.com is a participant in the Amazon.ca Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 CPU Air Cooler vs Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler | versusfinder