Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 CPU Air Cooler vs Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 CPU Cooler
Updated August 2026 — The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 offers superior cooling performance, while the Assassin X 120R SE V2 is more budget-friendly and quieter.
The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 offers superior cooling performance, while the Assassin X 120R SE V2 is more budget-friendly and quieter.
Why Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 CPU Air Cooler is better
lower price
C$23.59 vs C$54.90
quieter operation
25.6 dB(A) vs 29.5 dB(A)
smaller height
148mm vs 155mm
Why Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 CPU Cooler is better
higher airflow
88.19 CFM vs 66.17 CFM
higher TDP support
265 watts vs 200 watts
more heat pipes
6 heat pipes vs 4 heat pipes
Overall score
Specifications
| Spec | Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 CPU Air Cooler | Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 CPU Cooler |
|---|---|---|
| Max Airflow | 66.17 CFM | 88.19 CFM |
| Max Noise | 25.6 dB(A) | 29.5 dB(A) |
| TDP Support | 200 watts | 265 watts |
| Heat Pipes | 4 | 6 |
| Fan Speed | 1550 RPM | 1850 RPM |
Dimension comparison
Overview of Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2
The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 is a high-performance CPU air cooler that offers an impressive combination of cooling efficiency and low noise levels. Priced at C$23.59, it features a PWM fan with a maximum airflow of 66.17 CFM and operates at a noise level of only 25.6 dB(A). This model is designed for compatibility with a range of CPU sockets from both Intel and AMD, ensuring versatility in builds. Additionally, its AGHP technique with 4×6mm heat pipes aids in solving the inverse gravity effect, contributing to a longer service life of up to 20,000 hours.
Overview of Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2
The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 is engineered for extreme CPU cooling performance, making it a robust option for high-demand systems. With a price tag of C$54.90, it boasts dual thickened PWM fans that generate a maximum airflow of 88.19 CFM and operate at a noise level of 29.5 dB(A). This cooler supports a variety of Intel and AMD sockets and incorporates AGHP GEN 5.0 technology, featuring 6×6mm heat pipes that enhance its cooling capabilities. The design also includes a copper base for improved heat dissipation, making it suitable for CPUs with a TDP of up to 265 watts.
Cooling Performance Comparison
The cooling performance of these two models prominently differs, with the Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 exhibiting superior specifications. With a maximum airflow of 88.19 CFM, it outperforms the Assassin X 120R SE V2's maximum airflow of 66.17 CFM by approximately 33%. This increase in airflow can significantly impact thermal management, especially in high-performance computing scenarios. Moreover, the Peerless model’s TDP rating of 265 watts indicates its ability to handle more powerful CPUs, making it more suitable for overclocking and demanding applications.
Noise Levels and Acoustic Performance
When it comes to noise levels, the Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 is the quieter option, operating at a maximum noise level of 25.6 dB(A). In contrast, the Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 operates at a noise level of 29.5 dB(A), making it approximately 15% louder. This difference may be significant for users prioritizing a silent computing environment, such as those who use their PCs for content creation or gaming in quiet settings. Thus, if noise is a critical factor, the Assassin X 120R SE V2 presents a distinct advantage.
Build Quality and Design
Both models showcase impressive build quality, but they differ in design and materials. The Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 features a height of 148mm, making it compatible with medium-sized cases without obstructing memory installation. In contrast, the Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 measures 155mm in height, which could pose compatibility issues in smaller cases. Furthermore, the Peerless model uses a thicker fan (28mm vs. 25mm) that may contribute to its increased cooling efficiency but may also limit case compatibility.
Installation and Compatibility
Both coolers provide compatibility with a range of Intel and AMD sockets, making them versatile options for various builds. The Assassin X 120R SE V2 supports Intel sockets LGA1150, LGA1151, LGA1155, LGA1156, LGA1200, LGA1700, and AMD AM4/AM5. The Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 supports Intel LGA1851, LGA1700, LGA1200, LGA115X, and AMD AM4/AM5. Each cooler includes the necessary mounting plates and fasteners, simplifying the installation process. However, users should consider their specific CPU socket type when choosing between these two models.
Price Comparison
The pricing of the two coolers presents a considerable difference, with the Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 retailing for C$23.59, significantly lower than the C$54.90 price tag of the Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2. This 133% price increase for the Peerless model reflects its advanced features and higher cooling capacity. For budget-conscious consumers, the Assassin X 120R SE V2 offers substantial value, while those seeking top-tier performance may find the investment in the Peerless model justified.
Which should you buy?
Choosing between the Thermalright Assassin X 120R SE V2 and the Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 depends on your specific needs and budget. If you are looking for an affordable cooler that delivers efficient cooling and operates quietly, the Assassin X 120R SE V2 is an excellent choice at C$23.59. However, if you require superior cooling performance for high-end CPUs and are willing to pay a premium for it, the Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2, priced at C$54.90, is worth considering. Ultimately, the decision hinges on whether your priority lies in cost-effectiveness or advanced cooling capabilities.
versusfinder.com is a participant in the Amazon.ca Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

