Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 CPU Air Cooler vs Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler
Updated August 2026 — The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 offers superior cooling performance and build quality compared to the Assassin X 90 SE V2, making it the better choice for high-performance needs.
The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 offers superior cooling performance and build quality compared to the Assassin X 90 SE V2, making it the better choice for high-performance needs.
Why Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 CPU Air Cooler is better
Cooling Performance
Higher TDP handling of 245W vs 200W
Airflow
66.17 CFM vs 32.77 CFM
Build Quality
More robust construction with dual-tower design
Why Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler is better
Price
Lower cost at C$24.90 vs C$51.39
Compact Size
Smaller dimensions for tight builds
Noise Level
Slightly quieter operation at ≤23.85dB(A)
Overall score
Specifications
| Spec | Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 CPU Air Cooler | Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler |
|---|---|---|
| Price | C$51.39 | C$24.90 |
| TDP | 245W | 200W |
| Airflow | 66.17 CFM | 32.77 CFM |
| Noise Level | ≤25.6dB(A) | ≤23.85dB(A) |
| Fan RPM | 1500 | 2200 |
Dimension comparison
Overview of Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 CPU Air Cooler
The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 CPU Air Cooler is priced at C$51.39 and boasts impressive cooling capabilities. With an effective heat dissipation area of 9600cm² and a dual-tower design, it is tailored for exceptional performance in various setups. The cooler's unique offset asymmetric layout allows for unobstructed installation in constrained spaces, such as near graphics cards, making it versatile for different builds.
Equipped with two PWM fans, the Peerless Assassin 120 delivers an airflow of 66.17 CFM at a noise level of ≤25.6dB(A). This combination ensures that the cooler operates quietly while maintaining efficient thermal management, making it a strong contender for users seeking high performance without excessive noise.
Overview of Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler
The Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler is priced at a budget-friendly C$24.90, making it a more economical option for users. While it may not match the cooling prowess of the Peerless Assassin 120, it still features noteworthy specifications. With a height of 118mm and a compact design, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 is compatible with a wide range of chassis, promoting versatility in various system configurations.
The cooler utilises a PWM fan that spins at a maximum speed of 2200 RPM, providing an airflow of 32.77 CFM with a noise level of ≤23.85dB(A). This means it operates relatively quietly while offering decent cooling performance for less demanding setups, making it suitable for budget-conscious users who still want reliable CPU cooling.
Cooling Performance Comparison
When it comes to cooling performance, the Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 outshines the Assassin X 90 SE V2 significantly. The Peerless Assassin 120 has a cooling capability with a TDP of 245W, supported by its dual-tower design and 6×6mm heat pipes using AGHP technology. This allows it to handle higher thermal loads effectively, making it ideal for overclocking and high-performance CPUs.
In contrast, the Assassin X 90 SE V2, while competent, has a lower cooling capacity. It employs 4x6mm heat pipes and is designed for more moderate thermal loads, with a maximum service life of up to 20,000 hours. This indicates that while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 is suitable for standard use, it may struggle under more intense conditions, highlighting the Peerless Assassin 120's superior capabilities.
Design and Build Quality
The design and build quality of the Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 reflect a more advanced engineering approach, featuring a full electroplating reflow welding process and a robust aluminum heat sink. The cooler’s dimensions (125mm x 135mm x 157mm) and weight (1.02kg) contribute to its stability and performance in demanding environments.
On the other hand, the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 is designed with a focus on compactness and compatibility. Its smaller dimensions (94mm x 77mm x 118mm) and lighter build make it ideal for smaller cases but may compromise cooling performance. The use of HDT direct touch technology in the Assassin X 90 SE V2 ensures good thermal transfer, yet it lacks the heavy-duty construction seen in the Peerless Assassin 120.
Fan Performance and Noise Levels
Fan performance plays a crucial role in the overall effectiveness of CPU coolers. The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120's PWM fans operate at a maximum speed of 1500 RPM, creating an airflow of 66.17 CFM while maintaining a noise level of ≤25.6dB(A). This balance of airflow and noise makes it highly efficient for prolonged use without causing disturbances.
Conversely, the Assassin X 90 SE V2’s fan spins faster at 2200 RPM, but its airflow is limited to 32.77 CFM and operates at a slightly higher noise level of ≤23.85dB(A). While the higher RPM may suggest better cooling, the overall airflow is insufficient for more demanding applications, making the Peerless Assassin 120 the better choice for those prioritising both performance and quieter operation.
Compatibility and Installation
Both coolers are compatible with various Intel and AMD sockets, including the latest AM4 and AM5 platforms. The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 supports a wider range of sockets, including Intel’s LGA 2066 and 2011, which may appeal to users with high-end builds. Its installation is facilitated by a comprehensive set of metal fasteners, ensuring a secure fit.
The Assassin X 90 SE V2 also provides necessary mounting plates, but its smaller size may limit its use in high-end systems. For users with compact builds or less powerful CPUs, the installation process is straightforward, making it a viable option for casual users looking to upgrade their cooling without hassle.
Price and Value Proposition
In terms of price, the Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 is priced at C$51.39, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 comes in significantly lower at C$24.90. The higher cost of the Peerless Assassin 120 can be justified by its superior cooling performance, build quality, and versatility, making it a worthwhile investment for enthusiasts and professionals.
On the other hand, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 offers a solid value for those on a budget. Its lower price point makes it accessible for users who require basic cooling solutions without the need for extreme performance. This positions it as a great entry-level option, but users should consider their specific cooling needs when choosing between the two.
Which should you buy?
Ultimately, the choice between the Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 and the Assassin X 90 SE V2 depends on your specific needs and budget. If you’re looking for high-performance cooling, especially for overclocked systems or demanding applications, the Peerless Assassin 120 is the clear winner with its superior TDP handling and airflow capabilities. However, if you’re on a tight budget and require a reliable cooler for standard use, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 provides decent performance at a more affordable price.
versusfinder.com is a participant in the Amazon.ca Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

