Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 CPU Cooler vs Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler
Updated August 2026 — The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 offers superior cooling performance and features compared to the Assassin X 90 SE V2, making it the better choice for high-end systems.
The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 offers superior cooling performance and features compared to the Assassin X 90 SE V2, making it the better choice for high-end systems.
Why Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 CPU Cooler is better
Cooling Capacity
Peerless supports TDP up to 265W
Fan Size
Peerless has larger 120mm fans
Compatibility
Peerless supports more Intel sockets
Why Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler is better
Price
Assassin X is more budget-friendly at C$24.90
Size
Assassin X is more compact for smaller cases
Noise Level
Assassin X operates at a lower noise level
Overall score
Specifications
| Spec | Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 CPU Cooler | Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler |
|---|---|---|
| TDP | 265W | 200W |
| Fan RPM | 1850 | 2200 |
| Airflow | 88.19 CFM | 32.77 CFM |
| Noise Level | ≤29.5 dB(A) | ≤23.85 dB(A) |
| Heat Pipes | 6x6mm | 4x6mm |
Dimension comparison
Overview of Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 and Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2
The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 is a high-performance CPU cooler priced at C$54.90, while the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 offers a more budget-friendly option at C$24.90. Both coolers are designed to efficiently dissipate heat, but they cater to different user needs and preferences.
The Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 features advanced technology and larger dimensions, making it suitable for high-end CPUs that require robust cooling solutions. In contrast, the Assassin X 90 SE V2, with its compact design, is ideal for users with space constraints or those seeking a cost-effective cooling solution for mid-range systems.
Design and Dimensions
The Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 has dimensions of 125mm x 135mm x 155mm, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 measures 94mm x 77mm x 118mm. This significant difference in size indicates that the Peerless model is designed for more extensive cooling requirements and can support larger heat dissipation.
The larger footprint of the Peerless Assassin allows it to accommodate dual thickened PWM fans, increasing airflow and cooling efficiency. Meanwhile, the Assassin X 90 SE V2, being more compact, can fit into smaller cases, making it a versatile choice for users with limited space.
Cooling Performance
In terms of cooling performance, the Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 boasts an impressive TDP of up to 265W, thanks to its six 6mm heat pipes and advanced AGHP GEN 5.0 technology. This model can handle high-performance CPUs and overclocking scenarios with ease.
On the other hand, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 supports a TDP of up to 200W, with its four 6mm heat pipes employing AGHP technology. While it may not match the cooling capacity of the Peerless model, it still offers adequate performance for mid-range CPUs, making it a solid option for general computing tasks.
Fan Specifications
The Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 is equipped with dual TL-C12C-X28 V2 fans, each measuring 120mm x 120mm x 28mm. These fans operate at a maximum speed of 1850 RPM, delivering an airflow of 88.19 CFM and a noise level of ≤29.5 dB(A). This combination ensures effective cooling while maintaining relatively quiet operation.
Conversely, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 features a single TL-P9 fan, which is smaller at 92mm x 92mm x 25mm. It runs at a maximum speed of 2200 RPM, providing an airflow of 32.77 CFM and a lower noise level of ≤23.85 dB(A). While this fan is efficient, its smaller size means it cannot match the airflow capabilities of the Peerless model.
Compatibility and Installation
The Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 is compatible with various Intel and AMD sockets, including Intel LGA 1851/1700/1200/115X and AMD AM4/AM5. This wide compatibility is a significant advantage for users who might upgrade their CPUs in the future.
Similarly, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 supports Intel sockets 1150/1151/1155/1156/1200 and AMD AM4/AM5. Both coolers come with the necessary mounting plates and fasteners, making installation straightforward for users. However, the broader compatibility of the Peerless model may appeal to those looking for a long-term investment.
Build Quality and Materials
Both models feature high-quality materials, but they differ in construction specifics. The Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 utilises aluminium fins combined with a pure copper base and heat pipes, ensuring optimal heat transfer and durability. Its robust construction weighs in at 610g, making it a solid choice for heavy-duty use.
On the other hand, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 also employs aluminium and pure copper but focuses on a lighter design with a height of only 118mm, making it more practical for compact builds. The lighter weight of 350g makes it easier to install in smaller cases, although it may sacrifice some cooling efficiency in high-stress scenarios.
Brand Reputation and Warranty
Thermalright has established a reputation over its 20-year history for producing reliable and effective cooling solutions. Both models embody this commitment to quality and performance. While specific warranty details are not provided, Thermalright's longstanding presence in the market suggests confidence in their products.
The brand's focus on research and development in cooling technology, as evidenced by their innovative AGHP techniques, further enhances the reliability of both coolers. Users can trust that they are investing in a product backed by years of expertise in computer cooling solutions.
Which should you buy?
Choosing between the Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 and the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 ultimately depends on your needs and budget. If you require superior cooling performance, especially for high-end CPUs or overclocking, the Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 offers unparalleled capabilities at a price of C$54.90.
However, if you need a more affordable option that still delivers solid performance for mid-range systems, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 at C$24.90 is an excellent choice. Its compact design makes it versatile for smaller cases, while still providing adequate cooling for standard computing tasks. Thus, your decision should align with your specific performance requirements and budget constraints.
versusfinder.com is a participant in the Amazon.ca Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

