Thermalright PS120SE CPU Air Cooler vs Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler
Updated August 2026 — The Thermalright PS120SE offers superior cooling performance and features, making it the better choice for high-end users, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 is a budget-friendly option for mid-range systems.
The Thermalright PS120SE offers superior cooling performance and features, making it the better choice for high-end users, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 is a budget-friendly option for mid-range systems.
Why Thermalright PS120SE CPU Air Cooler is better
Cooling Performance
Higher TDP range of 105W to 280W
Airflow
66.17 CFM airflow compared to 32.77 CFM
Build Quality
Uses anodized black frosted top and pure copper base
Why Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler is better
Price
Lower price at C$24.90
Size
More compact dimensions for tighter builds
Fan Speed
Higher fan speed of 2200 RPM
Overall score
Specifications
| Spec | Thermalright PS120SE CPU Air Cooler | Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler |
|---|---|---|
| Price | C$44.90 | C$24.90 |
| TDP Range | 105W-280W | N/A |
| Fan RPM | 1500 | 2200 |
| Airflow | 66.17 CFM | 32.77 CFM |
| Noise Level | ≤25.6 dB(A) | ≤23.85 dB(A) |
Dimension comparison
Brand Overview
Both the Thermalright PS120SE CPU Air Cooler and the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler are products from Thermalright, a reputable Taiwanese brand with over 20 years of experience in the cooler market. However, their positioning and pricing reflect different target audiences. The PS120SE is priced at C$44.90, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 is more budget-friendly at C$24.90. This significant price difference suggests that the PS120SE may offer advanced features and performance suitable for more demanding users, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 aims to provide solid cooling performance at a lower cost.
Cooling Performance
When it comes to cooling performance, the Thermalright PS120SE boasts a higher thermal design power (TDP) range of 105W to 280W, which indicates its capability to handle more demanding CPUs compared to the Assassin X 90 SE V2. The PS120SE features a 7x6mm heatpipe configuration, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 utilises a 4x6mm heatpipe. This enhanced heatpipe technology in the PS120SE allows for better heat dissipation, making it suitable for overclocking and high-performance systems. In contrast, the Assassin X 90 SE V2, while still effective, is designed for less intensive cooling needs.
Size and Compatibility
The Thermalright PS120SE measures 125(L)x135(W)x154(H)mm, making it a larger cooler compared to the Assassin X 90 SE V2, which has dimensions of 94(L)x77(W)x118(H)mm. This difference in size can affect compatibility with various chassis models, as the PS120SE is compatible with a wider range of cases due to its height. However, the smaller footprint of the Assassin X 90 SE V2 may allow it to fit into more compact builds, making it a versatile choice for users with limited space.
Fan Specifications
In terms of fan performance, the PS120SE features a TL-C12B V2 fan that operates at a maximum speed of 1500 RPM and delivers an airflow of 66.17 CFM with a noise level of ≤25.6 dB(A). This high-performance fan contributes to the cooler's overall efficiency. On the other hand, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 utilises a TL-P9 fan that runs at a maximum speed of 2200 RPM, but with a lower airflow capacity of 32.77 CFM and a slightly quieter noise level of ≤23.85 dB(A). Although the Assassin X 90 SE V2’s fan is faster, the PS120SE’s fan delivers a higher airflow, which is crucial for effective heat dissipation.
Material and Build Quality
Both coolers are constructed from high-quality materials, but the PS120SE employs anodized black frosted top and finely carved pure copper base technology, enhancing its thermal conductivity. The Assassin X 90 SE V2, while also featuring aluminum fins and a direct touch heatpipe design, does not incorporate the same level of premium materials as the PS120SE. This difference in build quality may influence the longevity and performance consistency of the coolers over time, with the PS120SE likely providing a more robust solution for high-performance users.
Installation and Ease of Use
Both the Thermalright PS120SE and Assassin X 90 SE V2 are designed for easy installation, supporting various CPU socket types including Intel and AMD platforms. The PS120SE comes with mounting plates and fasteners for a wide array of CPU slots, further enhancing its compatibility. The Assassin X 90 SE V2 also provides the necessary mounting hardware, but its slightly smaller size may make installation more straightforward in tighter spaces. Users looking for a hassle-free setup may find the compact nature of the Assassin X 90 SE V2 appealing.
Pricing
Price is a crucial factor when comparing these two coolers. The Thermalright PS120SE is available for C$44.90, which reflects its advanced features and higher performance capabilities. The Assassin X 90 SE V2, priced at C$24.90, offers a more economical option for users who may not require top-tier cooling performance. This price difference may sway budget-conscious consumers or those who primarily use their systems for general tasks rather than intensive gaming or content creation.
Which should you buy?
Choosing between the Thermalright PS120SE CPU Air Cooler and the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler ultimately depends on your cooling needs and budget. If you require superior cooling performance for high-end CPUs and overclocking, the PS120SE is the better option with its higher TDP support and effective airflow. However, if you are looking for a cost-effective solution for a mid-range system or a compact build, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 offers solid performance at a lower price point. Consider your specific requirements and budget before making a final decision.
versusfinder.com is a participant in the Amazon.ca Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

