Thermalright PS120SE CPU Air Cooler vs Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler
Updated August 2026 — The Thermalright PS120SE offers superior cooling performance and build quality, making it the better choice for high-end users, while the SI-100 is a more budget-friendly option for compact builds.
The Thermalright PS120SE offers superior cooling performance and build quality, making it the better choice for high-end users, while the SI-100 is a more budget-friendly option for compact builds.
Why Thermalright PS120SE CPU Air Cooler is better
Cooling Capacity
Higher TDP rating of 105W to 280W
Build Quality
Constructed with anodized black frosted top and pure copper base
Noise Level
Quieter operation at ≤25.6 dB(A)
Why Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler is better
Price
Lower price at C$35.90
Compact Size
Height of only 100mm for smaller cases
Airflow
Higher airflow of 72.37 CFM
Overall score
Specifications
| Spec | Thermalright PS120SE CPU Air Cooler | Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler |
|---|---|---|
| TDP Rating | 105W-280W | Mainstream |
| Noise Level | ≤25.6 dB(A) | ≤27.7 dB(A) |
| Airflow | 66.17 CFM | 72.37 CFM |
| Material | PBT + PC | PBT + PC |
| Fan Type | PWM | PWM |
Dimension comparison
Brand Overview
Both the Thermalright PS120SE CPU Air Cooler and the Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler come from Thermalright, a brand with over 20 years of experience in the cooling market. Thermalright is known for its innovation and quality in computer accessories, particularly CPU coolers. The PS120SE is priced at C$44.90, while the SI-100 is more budget-friendly at C$35.90, making the latter a more accessible option for users looking to save money without sacrificing quality.
Cooling Technology
The PS120SE employs advanced AGHP technology with 7x6mm heat pipes, offering a thermal design power (TDP) rating between 105W to 280W. This indicates that it can handle a wide range of CPUs, making it suitable for high-performance builds. In contrast, the SI-100 uses AGHP 3.0 technology with 6x6mm heat pipes and maintains a solid TDP capacity suitable for most mainstream applications. While both coolers ensure effective heat dissipation, the PS120SE has a higher capacity, which may be beneficial for more demanding tasks.
Dimensions and Compatibility
The PS120SE is larger, with dimensions of 125(L)x135(W)x154(H)mm and a weight of 0.9kg, making it compatible with a wide range of chassis models. It supports various Intel and AMD sockets, including LGA1700 and AM5. On the other hand, the SI-100 measures 120(L)x108(W)x100(H)mm and weighs only 0.64kg, making it more suitable for smaller cases. While the SI-100 also supports multiple Intel and AMD sockets, its lower height of 100mm is specifically designed for compact builds, making it an excellent choice for those with limited space.
Fan Performance
The PS120SE features the TL-C12B V2 PWM fan, with a maximum speed of 1500 RPM, airflow of 66.17 CFM, and a noise level of ≤25.6 dB(A). This combination provides efficient cooling with a relatively quiet operation. In contrast, the SI-100 is equipped with the TL-E12W-S PWM fan, which operates at a higher speed of 2000 RPM, yielding an airflow of 72.37 CFM, but comes with a noise level of ≤27.7 dB(A). While the SI-100 may offer greater airflow, it does so at the cost of slightly increased noise, making the PS120SE a quieter option for users prioritizing a silent environment.
Build Quality
The PS120SE is constructed from industrial-grade materials, including PBT + PC, with an anodized black frosted top and finely carved pure copper base. This attention to detail not only enhances its durability but also improves thermal conductivity. The SI-100 is also made from high-quality materials, including PBT + PC, and features a white finish that adds a stylish touch to builds. While both products are well-built, the PS120SE appears to have a slight edge in thermal performance due to its more robust design and materials.
Installation Process
Both coolers are designed for easy installation, with the PS120SE coming with all necessary mounting plates for various CPU sockets, including Intel and AMD platforms. The SI-100 also includes metal fasteners for both Intel and AMD, ensuring compatibility and ease of installation. The PS120SE's larger size may require more consideration regarding space and orientation during installation, while the SI-100's compact form factor simplifies the setup process, particularly in smaller cases.
Price-to-Performance Ratio
The Thermalright PS120SE is priced at C$44.90, offering high-end cooling capabilities suitable for demanding applications. In comparison, the SI-100, at C$35.90, presents a more budget-friendly option without compromising on essential features. For users who require high performance for overclocking or gaming, the PS120SE may justify the higher price. However, casual users or those with smaller builds may find the SI-100 to be a more sensible investment, balancing performance with a lower cost.
Which should you buy?
Choosing between the Thermalright PS120SE and the Thermalright SI-100 ultimately depends on your specific needs. If you are seeking superior cooling performance, particularly for high-end CPUs, and are willing to invest a bit more, the PS120SE is the better choice. However, if you have space constraints and are looking for a cost-effective cooling solution that still delivers solid performance, the SI-100 is an excellent option. Both coolers showcase Thermalright's commitment to quality, making either a commendable addition to your build.
versusfinder.com is a participant in the Amazon.ca Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

