vsversusfinder

Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler vs Thermalright Assassin X 120 SE CPU Air Cooler

Updated August 2026The Thermalright SI-100 offers higher airflow and RPM, making it better for compact builds, while the Assassin X 120 SE is quieter and more budget-friendly.

The Thermalright SI-100 offers higher airflow and RPM, making it better for compact builds, while the Assassin X 120 SE is quieter and more budget-friendly.

Why Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler is better

higher airflow

SI-100 has 72.37 CFM vs Assassin X's 66.17 CFM

higher RPM

SI-100 operates at 2000 RPM vs Assassin X's 1550 RPM

compact size

SI-100 is 100mm tall, fitting better in small cases

Why Thermalright Assassin X 120 SE CPU Air Cooler is better

quieter operation

Assassin X operates at 25.6 dB(A) vs SI-100's 27.7 dB(A)

lower price

Assassin X is priced at C$25.59 vs SI-100's C$35.90

good for larger cases

Assassin X's height of 148mm allows for more cooling capacity

Overall score

Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler
85
Thermalright Assassin X 120 SE CPU Air Cooler
75

Specifications

SpecThermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air CoolerThermalright Assassin X 120 SE CPU Air Cooler
Max Airflow72.37 CFM66.17 CFM
Noise Level≤27.7 dB(A)≤25.6 dB(A)
Socket SupportIntel 1150/1151/1700, AMD AM4/AM5Intel 115X/1200/1700, AMD AM4
MaterialAluminumAluminum
Installation EaseEasyModerate

Dimension comparison

Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air CoolerThermalright Assassin X 120 SE CPU Air Cooler

Brand Overview

Both the Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler and the Thermalright Assassin X 120 SE CPU Air Cooler come from Thermalright, a Taiwan-based brand with over 20 years of experience in the computer accessory market. The brand has established a solid reputation for producing high-quality cooling solutions that cater to both casual users and serious gamers.

Thermalright focuses on a wide range of products, including CPU air coolers, case fans, thermal pads, and grease, demonstrating its commitment to innovation and quality. This experience is evident in both products, which incorporate advanced cooling technologies and thoughtful design.

Design and Build Quality

When comparing design and build quality, the Thermalright SI-100 features a compact size of 120(L)x108(W)x100(H)mm and weighs 0.64kg, making it suitable for small to medium-sized cases. In contrast, the Assassin X 120 SE is slightly larger, measuring 125(L)x71(W)x148(H)mm and weighing 0.645kg.

While both coolers utilize aluminum for their heat sinks, the SI-100 is designed for a low-profile fit, which may appeal to those with limited case space. The Assassin X, being taller, offers a more substantial cooling capability for users with compatible cases.

Cooling Performance

The Thermalright SI-100 has a maximum air flow of 72.37 CFM, with a fan speed rated at 2000 RPM. This cooler operates at a noise level of ≤27.7 dB(A), providing efficient cooling while maintaining a relatively quiet operation.

On the other hand, the Assassin X 120 SE delivers a slightly lower maximum airflow of 66.17 CFM, with a fan speed of 1550 RPM and a quieter noise level of ≤25.6 dB(A). Although the SI-100 boasts higher airflow and RPM, the Assassin X compensates with its quieter operation, making it a viable option for noise-sensitive environments.

Compatibility

Compatibility is crucial for CPU coolers, and both products support a range of sockets. The Thermalright SI-100 is compatible with various Intel sockets, including 1150, 1151, and 1700, as well as AMD sockets AM4 and AM5. This broad compatibility makes it a versatile choice for different builds.

Similarly, the Assassin X 120 SE supports Intel sockets 115X, 1200, and 1700, along with AMD AM4. While both coolers offer extensive compatibility, the SI-100's support for additional sockets may provide an edge for users planning a more varied setup.

Installation

Installation ease can significantly affect user experience, and both coolers come equipped with metal fasteners for Intel and AMD platforms. The Thermalright SI-100’s design allows for straightforward installation, particularly due to its smaller dimensions, which facilitate handling in tight spaces.

In contrast, the Assassin X 120 SE’s slightly larger size may make it a bit trickier to install in compact cases. However, both products are designed to accommodate their respective socket types effectively, ensuring that users will not face significant challenges during installation.

Noise Levels

When it comes to noise levels, the Thermalright SI-100 operates at a maximum of 27.7 dB(A), while the Assassin X 120 SE is quieter at 25.6 dB(A). The lower noise level of the Assassin X makes it a more appealing choice for users who prioritize a peaceful computing environment, such as those working in quiet offices or gaming setups where noise distraction is a concern.

Pricing

The pricing of these coolers reflects their features and capabilities. The Thermalright SI-100 is priced at C$35.90, while the Assassin X 120 SE is more budget-friendly at C$25.59. This price difference of C$10.31 may influence buyers seeking value, especially if they are looking for a solid cooling solution without breaking the bank.

Which should you buy?

Choosing between the Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler and the Thermalright Assassin X 120 SE CPU Air Cooler depends largely on your specific needs. If you require a compact cooler with higher airflow and RPM, the SI-100 is the better option, especially for smaller cases. However, if noise levels are your primary concern, and you are looking for a more budget-friendly solution, the Assassin X 120 SE is a strong contender. Ultimately, both coolers offer solid performance, but your choice should reflect your individual priorities in terms of size, noise, and price.

versusfinder.com is a participant in the Amazon.ca Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler vs Thermalright Assassin X 120 SE CPU Air Cooler | versusfinder