Thermalright TL-C12CW-S X3 CPU Fan 120mm White ARGB Case Cooler Fan vs Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler
Updated August 2026 — The Thermalright SI-100 offers superior cooling performance and compatibility for CPUs, while the TL-C12CW-S X3 excels in aesthetics and quiet operation. Choose based on your specific needs.
The Thermalright SI-100 offers superior cooling performance and compatibility for CPUs, while the TL-C12CW-S X3 excels in aesthetics and quiet operation. Choose based on your specific needs.
Why Thermalright TL-C12CW-S X3 CPU Fan 120mm White ARGB Case Cooler Fan is better
lower price
C$17.99 vs C$35.90
quieter operation
25.6 dBA vs 27.7 dBA
aesthetic flexibility
17 modes of ARGB lighting
Why Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler is better
higher airflow
72.37 CFM vs 66.17 CFM
better cooling performance
2000 RPM vs 1550 RPM
longer lifespan
20,000 hours vs unspecified
Overall score
Specifications
| Spec | Thermalright TL-C12CW-S X3 CPU Fan 120mm White ARGB Case Cooler Fan | Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler |
|---|---|---|
| Max RPM | 1550 | 2000 |
| Noise Level | 25.6 dBA | 27.7 dBA |
| Airflow | 66.17 CFM | 72.37 CFM |
| Price | C$17.99 | C$35.90 |
| Lifespan | unspecified | 20,000 hours |
Dimension comparison
Overview of the Products
In this comparison, we will examine the Thermalright TL-C12CW-S X3 CPU Fan and the Thermalright SI-100 White ARGB CPU Air Cooler. The TL-C12CW-S X3 is priced at C$17.99, while the SI-100 comes at a higher cost of C$35.90. Both products are designed to enhance cooling in computer systems, but they have distinct features that cater to different user needs.
Design and Aesthetics
The Thermalright TL-C12CW-S X3 features a high-brightness LED atomizing ARGB fan blade, offering a visually appealing lighting effect with up to 17 modes of light effects. This fan is designed not only for performance but also to complement your build aesthetically. On the other hand, the Thermalright SI-100 showcases a sleek design suitable for small to medium-sized cases. Its use of industrial-strength materials and a compact height of 100mm makes it a stylish option that blends well with modern setups. Both products offer unique aesthetic touches, but the TL-C12CW-S X3 has a more extensive range of lighting options.
Performance Metrics
When it comes to performance, the TL-C12CW-S X3 operates at a maximum speed of 1550 RPM, generating an airflow of 66.17 CFM. This fan is designed for effective cooling while maintaining a noise level of 25.6 dBA. In contrast, the SI-100 boasts a higher fan speed of 2000 RPM and an airflow capacity of 72.37 CFM, albeit at a slightly higher noise level of 27.7 dBA. The SI-100’s performance metrics indicate a stronger cooling capability, making it more suited for high-performance CPUs, while the TL-C12CW-S X3 excels in quieter operation.
Installation and Compatibility
The TL-C12CW-S X3 is versatile, functioning as both a case fan and a CPU cooler fan. It features a 4-pin PWM connector, allowing for automatic speed control based on motherboard temperature. The SI-100, however, comes with dedicated mounting hardware for both Intel and AMD platforms, supporting a wide range of sockets including Intel 1700 and AMD AM5. Its height of 100mm ensures compatibility with cases that may have height restrictions. While both products are relatively easy to install, the SI-100 provides more straightforward compatibility with various CPU sockets.
Noise Levels
Noise is a crucial consideration for many PC builders. The TL-C12CW-S X3 operates at a maximum noise level of 25.6 dBA, making it an ideal choice for users who prioritize a quiet computing environment. The SI-100, while still relatively quiet, reaches noise levels of 27.7 dBA due to its higher RPM. Users who value silence in their builds may prefer the TL-C12CW-S X3, especially in scenarios where noise reduction is essential, such as in home offices or multimedia setups.
Durability and Lifespan
Both products are designed with longevity in mind. The TL-C12CW-S X3 employs quality S-FDB bearings that reduce fan blade shaking and enhance durability. On the other hand, the SI-100 uses S-FDB v2.0 bearings, which offer an industrial service life of up to 20,000 hours. The advanced materials used in the SI-100 further emphasize its robustness and reliability over time. For users looking for a cooler that will last through heavy usage, the SI-100 presents a clear advantage in terms of expected lifespan.
Use Cases
The TL-C12CW-S X3 is well-suited for users who need effective cooling for their cases or as supplementary cooling for CPU coolers. Its design allows it to be integrated seamlessly into various setups, making it a versatile choice. Conversely, the SI-100 is more targeted towards users seeking a dedicated CPU cooler with strong performance metrics, especially for mid-range to high-performance CPUs. If your primary need is to cool a specific CPU, the SI-100 offers tailored features that cater to that requirement.
Which should you buy?
Choosing between the Thermalright TL-C12CW-S X3 and the Thermalright SI-100 ultimately depends on your specific needs and preferences. If you are looking for an affordable, visually appealing case fan that operates quietly, the TL-C12CW-S X3 is an excellent choice at C$17.99. However, if you require a more robust cooling solution for your CPU and are willing to invest in higher performance, the SI-100 at C$35.90 is a superior option with better airflow and longevity. Your choice should be guided by whether you prioritize aesthetic flexibility and quiet operation or high cooling performance and compatibility with various CPU sockets.
versusfinder.com is a participant in the Amazon.ca Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

