Thermalright TL-S12W X3 CPU Fan 120mm Case Cooler Fan vs Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler
Updated August 2026 — The Thermalright TL-S12W X3 CPU Fan offers great value for budget-conscious users, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 provides advanced cooling technology for a higher price.
The Thermalright TL-S12W X3 CPU Fan offers great value for budget-conscious users, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 provides advanced cooling technology for a higher price.
Why Thermalright TL-S12W X3 CPU Fan 120mm Case Cooler Fan is better
lower price
C$19.59 vs C$24.90
higher airflow
47.6 CFM vs 32.77 CFM
quieter operation
23.2 dBA vs 23.85 dBA
Why Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler is better
better cooling tech
AGHP technology for enhanced thermal conductivity
longer lifespan
up to 20,000 hours vs standard lifespan
CPU compatibility
supports multiple CPU sockets
Overall score
Specifications
| Spec | Thermalright TL-S12W X3 CPU Fan 120mm Case Cooler Fan | Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler |
|---|---|---|
| Max RPM | 1500 | 2200 |
| Power Connector | 4-pin PWM | 4-pin |
| Material | PBT + PC | Aluminum + Copper |
| Weight | 0.5 kg | 0.75 kg |
| Installation Ease | Easy | Comprehensive |
Dimension comparison
Overview of the Products
In the realm of CPU cooling solutions, the Thermalright TL-S12W X3 CPU Fan and the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler stand out as two noteworthy options. The TL-S12W X3 is priced at C$19.59, making it a more budget-friendly choice, while the Assassin X 90 SE V2 is available for C$24.90, offering a robust cooling solution for those willing to invest a bit more. Both products come from Thermalright, a brand with over 20 years of experience in the cooling market, ensuring quality and reliability.
Design and Build Quality
The design and build quality of both products reflect Thermalright's commitment to excellence. The TL-S12W X3 is crafted from insulation grade PBT and PC materials, featuring soft silicone feet for noise reduction. This fan measures 120mm and is designed for optimal airflow and cooling performance. In contrast, the Assassin X 90 SE V2, with its dimensions of 94mm x 77mm x 118mm, employs a heatpipe system with upgraded AGHP technology, ensuring enhanced thermal conductivity. The use of industrial-grade materials and S-FDB bearings in the Assassin X 90 SE V2 underscores its durability and long service life of up to 20,000 hours.
Cooling Performance
When it comes to cooling performance, the TL-S12W X3 operates at a maximum speed of 1500 RPM, providing an airflow of 47.6 CFM while maintaining a noise level of less than 23.2 dBA. This makes it an effective choice for users seeking quiet operation alongside decent cooling. Meanwhile, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 features a PWM fan that can reach speeds of 2200 RPM, delivering an airflow of 32.77 CFM at a noise level of up to 23.85 dBA. Although the Assassin X 90 SE V2 has a higher RPM, its airflow is lower than that of the TL-S12W X3, which may influence user preference based on noise tolerance and cooling needs.
Compatibility
Compatibility is a crucial factor for CPU cooling solutions, and both products offer diverse options. The TL-S12W X3 can be utilized not only as a case fan but also as a supplementary fan for CPU coolers, making it versatile for various setups. On the other hand, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 is specifically designed for a range of CPU sockets, supporting Intel’s 1150, 1151, 1155, 1156, and 1200, as well as AMD’s AM4 and AM5. This makes the Assassin X 90 SE V2 a more targeted choice for users with specific CPU requirements.
Installation and Ease of Use
Both the TL-S12W X3 and the Assassin X 90 SE V2 are designed for user-friendly installation. The TL-S12W X3 package includes three fans, 12 mounting screws, and an instruction manual, providing everything necessary for setup. This makes it an excellent option for those looking to enhance their cooling system with minimal hassle. Conversely, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 comes with comprehensive installation instructions and mounting plates to accommodate various CPU platforms, ensuring that users can easily set up this cooler without confusion.
Noise Levels
Noise levels are an essential consideration for many PC builders, especially those seeking a quiet environment. The TL-S12W X3 operates at a maximum noise level of 23.2 dBA, which is relatively quiet for a cooling fan. The Assassin X 90 SE V2, while still maintaining a low noise threshold, can reach up to 23.85 dBA under peak operating conditions. Users seeking a whisper-quiet operation may lean towards the TL-S12W X3, while those prioritizing cooling efficiency might find the slightly higher noise level of the Assassin X 90 SE V2 acceptable.
Price and Value
From a pricing perspective, the TL-S12W X3 is more economical at C$19.59, providing significant value for users who require effective cooling without breaking the bank. The Assassin X 90 SE V2, priced at C$24.90, offers advanced technology and compatibility for a slightly higher cost, making it a worthwhile investment for users looking for a more robust CPU cooling solution. The difference of C$5.31 may be a deciding factor for budget-conscious consumers, while those prioritizing performance and compatibility may find the additional cost justified.
Which should you buy?
Choosing between the Thermalright TL-S12W X3 CPU Fan and the Thermalright Assassin X 90 SE V2 CPU Cooler ultimately depends on your specific cooling needs and budget. If you are looking for an affordable, quiet fan with decent performance that can be used in various applications, the TL-S12W X3 is an excellent choice. However, if you require a more powerful cooling solution specifically designed for a variety of CPU sockets, and you are willing to pay a little more, the Assassin X 90 SE V2 presents a compelling option with its advanced technology and compatibility.
versusfinder.com is a participant in the Amazon.ca Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

