V100 M-ATX/ITX Computer Case vs TGDGAMER T1 Micro ATX PC Case
Updated August 2026 — The V100 M-ATX/ITX Computer Case is the better choice for serious gamers and PC builders due to its superior features and build quality. The TGDGAMER T1 is a more budget-friendly option for casual users.
The V100 M-ATX/ITX Computer Case is the better choice for serious gamers and PC builders due to its superior features and build quality. The TGDGAMER T1 is a more budget-friendly option for casual users.
Why V100 M-ATX/ITX Computer Case is better
Cooling Efficiency
V100 features a one-piece cooling mesh for optimal airflow.
Build Quality
V100 has a 0.8MM thick hardware plate for durability.
I/O Ports
V100 offers more connectivity options including USB 3.0 upgrade.
Why TGDGAMER T1 Micro ATX PC Case is better
Price
TGDGAMER T1 is cheaper by C$6.00.
CPU Cooler Height
TGDGAMER T1 supports taller CPU coolers up to 135mm.
Compact Design
TGDGAMER T1 is designed specifically for Micro ATX setups.
Overall score
Specifications
| Spec | V100 M-ATX/ITX Computer Case | TGDGAMER T1 Micro ATX PC Case |
|---|---|---|
| Brand | SOEYi | TGDGAMER |
| Current Price | C$52.99 | C$46.99 |
| Motherboard Support | M-ATX/ITX | Micro ATX/ITX |
| Fan Support | 1x80mm | 1x80mm |
| Power Supply | SFX | ATX |
Dimension comparison
Overview of the V100 M-ATX/ITX Computer Case and TGDGAMER T1 Micro ATX PC Case
The V100 M-ATX/ITX Computer Case is priced at C$52.99, while the TGDGAMER T1 Micro ATX PC Case is more affordable at C$46.99. Both cases serve distinct purposes, catering to different user needs and preferences in the PC building community.
The V100 is designed to accommodate both M-ATX and ITX motherboards, supporting a maximum height of CPU up to 120mm and graphics cards up to 260mm (280mm without HDD). In comparison, the TGDGAMER T1 is tailored primarily for Micro ATX and ITX motherboards, with a slightly taller CPU cooler height allowance of 135mm and a GPU length limit of 250mm.
Design and Build Quality
The V100 boasts a robust construction with a 0.8MM super thick hardware plate, ensuring durability and stability for your components. Its one-piece mold design enhances cooling efficiency through a dedicated mesh. Conversely, the TGDGAMER T1 presents a standard micro ATX design that fits both Micro ATX and ITX motherboards.
While the TGDGAMER T1 is built to house standard-sized ATX power supplies, the V100 offers a more versatile layout with a side panel made from SPCC, enhancing its aesthetic appeal. The difference in build material and overall design philosophy reflects the V100's focus on higher-end gaming setups compared to the TGDGAMER T1's generalist appeal.
Cooling Capabilities
Cooling is a critical aspect of any PC case, and both the V100 and TGDGAMER T1 make provisions for airflow, albeit in different ways. The V100 features a one-piece cooling mesh system, which is designed to facilitate optimal airflow for high-performance components. This design choice is particularly advantageous for users who plan to install powerful graphics cards like the 1660S.
On the other hand, the TGDGAMER T1 has limited cooling capabilities with support for only one 80mm fan. This may restrict airflow, making it less ideal for high-performance builds that generate significant heat. For users prioritizing cooling efficiency in their builds, the V100 is the clear winner in this category.
Component Compatibility
Component compatibility varies between the two cases, which can significantly affect your build choices. The V100 supports a maximum GPU length of 260mm (280mm without HDD) and a CPU cooler height of 120mm, making it suitable for a wider range of components, including mid-range graphics cards and compact cooling solutions.
In contrast, the TGDGAMER T1 has a maximum GPU length of 250mm and allows for CPU coolers up to 135mm tall. While it accommodates standard components, the slightly reduced GPU length may limit options for users looking to install larger graphics cards. Thus, for those seeking flexibility in component selection, the V100 is a more accommodating choice.
I/O Ports and Connectivity
When it comes to connectivity, the V100 offers a broader set of options with two USB 1.0 ports and audio inputs, along with an optional upgrade for USB 3.0, HD audio, and Type C ports. This variety caters well to modern users who require multiple connection points for peripherals.
In comparison, the TGDGAMER T1 does not specify its I/O configurations, which may indicate a more limited setup. For users who prioritize connectivity and future-proofing their builds, the V100's offerings provide more versatility and convenience.
Size and Dimensions
The dimensions of a computer case can greatly influence its placement and usability. The V100 measures L290 x W145 x H330mm, positioning it as a compact option suitable for smaller setups. This makes it ideal for users who may have limited desk space but still want a powerful gaming rig.
The TGDGAMER T1 similarly occupies a compact footprint, accommodating Micro ATX motherboards with a maximum size of 25.5 x 25.5 cm. However, its height and width specifications have not been disclosed, leaving potential users with uncertainties regarding its exact size relative to the V100. For users with strict space constraints, the known dimensions of the V100 provide a clearer advantage.
Price Consideration
Price is always a key factor in purchasing decisions. The V100 is priced at C$52.99, while the TGDGAMER T1 is slightly cheaper at C$46.99. This C$6.00 difference may influence budget-conscious buyers, particularly those who are new to PC building and looking to save on initial costs.
However, when considering the features and construction quality, the V100 may justify its higher price with better build materials, cooling capabilities, and component compatibility. Users need to weigh the importance of these features against their budget constraints when making a decision.
Which should you buy?
In the comparison between the V100 M-ATX/ITX Computer Case and the TGDGAMER T1 Micro ATX PC Case, the V100 emerges as the superior choice for users seeking a robust, feature-rich case capable of supporting high-performance components. Its enhanced cooling options, superior material quality, and broader connectivity ensure that it meets the demands of serious gamers and PC builders alike.
On the other hand, the TGDGAMER T1 is a reasonable option for those with tighter budgets or more modest build requirements. Its lower price point may appeal to beginners or casual users who do not require extensive features. Ultimately, the decision hinges on your specific needs and budget, but for most serious users, the V100 is likely to be the better investment.
versusfinder.com is a participant in the Amazon.ca Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

