CORSAIR RM750e vs MSI MPG A1000G PCIE5 Power Supply Unit
Updated August 2026 — The MSI MPG A1000G offers superior efficiency and advanced features, making it the better choice for high-performance systems, while the CORSAIR RM750e is a more budget-friendly option.
The MSI MPG A1000G offers superior efficiency and advanced features, making it the better choice for high-performance systems, while the CORSAIR RM750e is a more budget-friendly option.
Why CORSAIR RM750e is better
price
CORSAIR RM750e is £23 cheaper
modular design
Both are fully modular, but CORSAIR is simpler
reliability
Both have 105°C-rated capacitors
Why MSI MPG A1000G PCIE5 Power Supply Unit is better
efficiency
MSI MPG A1000G has 80 PLUS Gold certification
cooling features
MSI has 0% RPM mode for quieter operation
power delivery
MSI supports up to 600W for PCIe 5.0 GPUs
Overall score
Specifications
| Spec | CORSAIR RM750e | MSI MPG A1000G PCIE5 Power Supply Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Brand | Corsair | MSI |
| Certification | N/A | 80 PLUS Gold |
| Fan Size | 120mm | 135mm |
| Modular Type | Fully Modular | Fully Modular |
| Warranty | N/A | 10 years |
Dimension comparison
Price Comparison
The CORSAIR RM750e is priced at £81.99, while the MSI MPG A1000G PCIE5 Power Supply Unit comes in at £104.99. This significant difference of £23.00 makes the CORSAIR RM750e a more budget-friendly option for users looking to optimise their spending on power supplies. If cost is a primary concern, the CORSAIR model offers a compelling reason to choose it, especially for those who may not need the additional features provided by the MSI unit.
Efficiency and Certification
When considering efficiency, the MSI MPG A1000G boasts an 80 PLUS Gold certification, which guarantees an efficiency of up to 90%. This high rating is particularly advantageous for users with power-hungry components, making it ideal for high-end graphics cards and demanding applications. In contrast, the CORSAIR RM750e does not specify a certification level but is compliant with the Intel ATX 3.1 standard, which supports PCIe 5.1. While both units are efficient, the MSI’s certification may appeal more to users focused on energy savings.
Modular Design
Both power supplies feature fully modular designs, allowing for cleaner builds and improved airflow by using only the cables necessary for a particular setup. The CORSAIR RM750e is equipped with fully modular cabling, while the MSI MPG A1000G takes it a step further with ATX 3.0 capabilities, handling significant power excursions while maintaining modularity. This difference can be crucial for enthusiasts who want to maximise their system’s efficiency and aesthetics.
Cooling Technology
Cooling is an essential consideration for power supplies, and here the MSI MPG A1000G offers a notable advantage with its 0% RPM mode. This feature allows the 135mm fluid dynamic bearing fan to deactivate when the total design power (TDP) falls below 40%, reducing noise and enhancing energy efficiency. The CORSAIR RM750e, on the other hand, uses a 120mm rifle bearing fan designed to minimise noise at full load but lacks a specific zero RPM feature. For users prioritising a quieter operation during low loads, the MSI model may be the better choice.
Power Delivery
In terms of power delivery, the MSI MPG A1000G excels with its ability to handle up to 600W for PCIe 5.0 GPUs, supporting both NVIDIA and AMD graphics cards. This capacity is particularly beneficial for high-performance gaming or rendering tasks. The CORSAIR RM750e, while robust, does not specify a maximum output on the same level for PCIe 5.0 GPUs. Users with demanding systems may find the MSI’s capabilities better suited for their needs.
Build Quality and Durability
Durability is a key aspect of any power supply, and the MSI MPG A1000G is built with a half-bridge LLC design, a DC-to-DC converter, and active PFC, ensuring reliable output under various conditions. Furthermore, it employs Japanese 105°C rated capacitors for optimal stability and longevity. The CORSAIR RM750e also features 105°C-rated capacitors, which indicates a focus on reliability. However, the additional protective features of the MSI unit, including multiple protections like OCP, OVP, and others, may provide extra peace of mind for users concerned about potential failures.
Compatibility and Future-Proofing
The CORSAIR RM750e is Intel ATX 3.1 certified, which ensures compatibility with the latest components and supports transient power excursions from GPUs. This makes it a solid choice for future-proofing your build. The MSI MPG A1000G, with its ATX 3.0 capabilities, can handle up to three times the GPU power excursions, making it exceptionally future-proof for users planning to upgrade their systems. Both units are designed for modern builds, but the MSI’s additional specifications may offer an edge for those looking to push their systems to the limit.
Which should you buy?
Ultimately, the choice between the CORSAIR RM750e and the MSI MPG A1000G PCIE5 Power Supply Unit comes down to your specific needs and budget. If you are looking for a more affordable option that still meets modern standards, the CORSAIR RM750e is a commendable choice at £81.99. However, if you require higher efficiency, advanced cooling features, and robust power delivery for high-performance components, the MSI MPG A1000G, despite its higher price of £104.99, offers significant advantages that could justify the investment for serious gamers and creators.
versusfinder.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Programme and the Amazon EU Associates Programme. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

