CORSAIR RM750x Shift Fully Modular ATX Power vs Rosewill VMG 850W 80+ Gold, ATX 3.0 & 3.1
Updated August 2026 — CORSAIR RM750x Shift Fully Modular ATX Power leads on warranty and build quality.
The CORSAIR RM750x offers superior design and cooling features, while the Rosewill VMG provides higher power capacity at a lower price. Choose based on your specific needs.
Why CORSAIR RM750x Shift Fully Modular ATX Power is better
Cooling
Larger 140mm fan for better airflow
Warranty
Ten-year warranty versus five years
Design
Innovative side cable interface for easier management
Why Rosewill VMG 850W 80+ Gold, ATX 3.0 & 3.1 is better
Power
Higher capacity at 850W
Price
Lower price of $74.97
Compatibility
Supports both ATX 3.0 and 3.1 standards
Overall score
Specifications
| Spec | CORSAIR RM750x Shift Fully Modular ATX Power | Rosewill VMG 850W 80+ Gold, ATX 3.0 & 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Certification | 80 Plus Gold | 80 Plus Gold |
| Modular | Fully Modular | Fully Modular |
| Cooling | 140mm Fan | 120mm Fan |
| Capacitors | 105°C Japanese | 100% Japanese |
| Cable Support | PCIe 5.1 | PCIe 5.1 |
Dimension comparison
Overview of the Products
In this comparison, we will look at the CORSAIR RM750x Shift Fully Modular ATX Power Supply and the Rosewill VMG 850W. The CORSAIR RM750x is priced at $79.99, while the Rosewill VMG 850W comes in at $74.97, making it about 6% cheaper than the Corsair model. Both power supplies are designed for high performance and cater to a variety of user needs, but they differ in features, design, and power capacities.
Power Capacity
The power capacity is a crucial factor when selecting a power supply. The CORSAIR RM750x offers 750 watts of power, making it suitable for most mid to high-end gaming setups. On the other hand, the Rosewill VMG delivers a more substantial 850 watts, providing extra headroom for users with power-hungry components. This 100-watt difference could be significant for gamers who plan to run multiple graphics cards or high-performance CPUs.
Efficiency Ratings
Both power supplies boast an 80 Plus Gold certification, ensuring high efficiency in power conversion and minimal energy waste. This rating indicates that they provide at least 87% efficiency at 20% and 100% loads, and at least 90% at 50% load. The CORSAIR RM750x also features compliance with the ATX 3.1 standard, which supports the latest PCIe Gen 5.1 platform, while the Rosewill VMG is compatible with both ATX 3.0 and 3.1 standards. This ensures that both units are equipped to handle modern hardware demands efficiently.
Modular Design
When it comes to cable management, the CORSAIR RM750x excels with its innovative side cable interface. This design allows for easier access to all connections and simplifies the cable management process. The fully modular nature of the PSU means users can connect only the cables they need, reducing clutter. In comparison, the Rosewill VMG is also fully modular but does not feature the same side interface design. While it still offers effective cable management, the convenience and accessibility of the Corsair's design may appeal more to enthusiasts who prioritize aesthetics and organization.
Cooling Solutions
Cooling performance is essential to maintain the longevity and reliability of a power supply. The CORSAIR RM750x is equipped with a 140mm fluid dynamic bearing fan, which operates quietly and efficiently. It utilizes a specially calculated fan curve to balance performance and noise levels, along with a Zero RPM mode for near-silent operation at low to moderate loads. The Rosewill VMG, however, comes with a 120mm FDB silent fan, designed to enhance cooling performance while maintaining low noise levels. While both fans are optimized for quiet operation, the larger fan in the CORSAIR could offer better airflow and cooling efficiency under heavier loads.
Component Quality
Component quality is paramount when it comes to reliability and performance. The CORSAIR RM750x is built with 100% 105°C-rated Japanese electrolytic capacitors, which are known for their durability and long life. This premium component choice is backed by a ten-year warranty. The Rosewill VMG also features 100% Japanese electrolytic capacitors, ensuring a high level of quality, but it only offers a five-year warranty. This difference in warranty duration could suggest a confidence level in longevity and reliability, favoring the CORSAIR model.
Compatibility and Future-Proofing
Future-proofing is an important consideration, especially for gamers and PC builders looking to invest in long-term solutions. The CORSAIR RM750x is Intel ATX 3.1 certified, which means it can handle transient power spikes and is ready for the newest technology. Meanwhile, the Rosewill VMG is compatible with both ATX 3.0 and 3.1, providing versatility for different setups. However, the dedicated PCIe 5.1 cable on the Rosewill allows for direct power delivery to next-gen graphics cards, which is a significant advantage for users planning to upgrade their GPUs.
Which should you buy?
In conclusion, both the CORSAIR RM750x and the Rosewill VMG 850W are excellent power supplies with their own strengths. The CORSAIR RM750x is slightly more expensive at $79.99 but offers innovative design features, superior cooling performance, and a longer warranty. Conversely, the Rosewill VMG, priced at $74.97, provides a higher power capacity and is well-suited for users looking for a cost-effective solution with modern compatibility. Ultimately, the choice between these two models will depend on your specific needs, budget, and preferences for features like cable management and cooling efficiency.

